Accident Summary Nr: 127750.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion while doing landscapin

Accident Summary Nr: 127750.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483327.01507/11/2020561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was operating a blower, picking up trash, and lawn debris overcome by heat. The employee suffered from exhaustion heat and was killed.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Landscaper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483327.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction