Accident Summary Nr: 127747.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by unguarded machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421185.015 | 08/06/2019 | 424490 | Loving Pets Products Corp. |
Abstract: At 4:21 a.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee was watching the product coming out of the machine. The machine had a jam, and the employee removed the guard. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the tip of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421185.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |