Accident Summary Nr: 127746.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while trying to stabilize crane

Accident Summary Nr: 127746.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483322.01507/14/2020332311Cst Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:21 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was operating a crane carrying a load when the load became unstable. The employee reached out with is hand to try to stabilize the load and caught his middle finger between the load and the rigging. The employee amputated his middle fingertip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Crane, Crane Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hoist, Material Handling, Overhead Crane, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Rigging, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483322.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction