Accident Summary Nr: 127746.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while trying to stabilize crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483322.015 | 07/14/2020 | 332311 | Cst Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:21 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was operating a crane carrying a load when the load became unstable. The employee reached out with is hand to try to stabilize the load and caught his middle finger between the load and the rigging. The employee amputated his middle fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483322.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |