Accident Summary Nr: 127743.015 - Employee suffers burns after explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482339.015 | 07/07/2020 | 561730 | Sfm Landscape Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 30, 2020, an employee was driving a mower into the trailer. The mower hit the gas container against the trailer and spilled some gasoline. The gasoline spilled, and vapors came in contact with the mower equipment's hot surface, starting an explosion and fire. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the face, arms and knees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482339.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |