Accident Summary Nr: 127742.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall after ladder slips out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483300.015 | 07/09/2020 | 444190 | Carter-Jones Companies, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee was climbing down a portable ladder after delivering and staging asphalt shingles on a detached garage roof for installation. A coworker had set the ladder up on a side of the garage where the ground is sloped away from the building. As the employee exited the roof, the ladder slipped down the slope causing the employee to fall to the ground below. A coworker called 911 and EMS arrived on site and stabilized the injured employee. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483300.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |