Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127741.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Roof

Accident: 127741.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483120.01507/14/2020Guiliano Environmental Llc

At 10:30 p.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1 was removing old roofing insulation and rubber from the roof of a building as part of a building renovation project. He fell through an unidentified weak point in the roof and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 25 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, demolition, dismantling, fall, fall protection, roof, unsecured panel, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1483120.015 34 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 25
FallHt:25
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: