Accident Summary Nr: 127738.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by falling steel pla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483230.015 | 07/14/2020 | 331210 | Allied Steel Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was lifting steel plates with a strap that was inappropriate for the operation. The strap broke releasing a half ton steel plate onto the employee's leg. The employee sustained a fracture to the leg. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483230.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |