Accident Summary Nr: 127738.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by falling steel pla

Accident Summary Nr: 127738.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483230.01507/14/2020331210Allied Steel Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was lifting steel plates with a strap that was inappropriate for the operation. The strap broke releasing a half ton steel plate onto the employee's leg. The employee sustained a fracture to the leg. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483230.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.