Accident Summary Nr: 127737.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483224.015 | 07/14/2020 | 236220 | 3e Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was tasked with repairing a leak around a skylight on the roof of a one-story commercial building. As he moved toward the skylight, he fell through another skylight. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic injuries when he hit the ground, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483224.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |