Accident Summary Nr: 127737.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483224.015 | 07/14/2020 | 236220 | 3e Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was tasked with repairing a leak around a skylight on the roof of a one-story commercial building. As he moved toward the skylight, he fell through another skylight. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic injuries when he hit the ground, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483224.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |