Accident Summary Nr: 127736.015 - Employee burns upper body when struck by steam from hose

Accident Summary Nr: 127736.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483213.01507/14/2020488210Cbsl Transportation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was cleaning a container/tank when he failed to depressurize the steam from the steam line. When the employee disconnected the hose from the container/tank a steam release struck the employee's upper body. The employee incurred 2nd degree burns to his face, neck and and chest and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Cleaning, Container, Disconnecting Means, Face, Heat, High Pressure, Hot Water, Neck, Pressure Release, Steam, Steam Cleaner, Steam Line, Struck By, Tank Cleaning, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483213.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners