Accident Summary Nr: 127736.015 - Employee burns upper body when struck by steam from hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483213.015 | 07/14/2020 | 488210 | Cbsl Transportation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was cleaning a container/tank when he failed to depressurize the steam from the steam line. When the employee disconnected the hose from the container/tank a steam release struck the employee's upper body. The employee incurred 2nd degree burns to his face, neck and and chest and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483213.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |