Accident: 127735.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1483216.015 | 07/13/2020 | Jpj Companies, Llc |
At 12:00 p.m. on July 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was preparing to place the last row of shingles on the roof of a single family resid ence. He was not using fall protection. As he walked backward along the ridgel ine, he walked off the edge of the roof and fell, a fall height of 15 feet. Emp loyee #1 sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483216.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roof Repar: Shingle | FallDist: 15 FallHt:15 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |