Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127735.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 127735.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/12/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483216.01507/13/2020Jpj Companies, Llc

At 12:00 p.m. on July 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was preparing to place the last row of shingles on the roof of a single family resid ence. He was not using fall protection. As he walked backward along the ridgel ine, he walked off the edge of the roof and fell, a fall height of 15 feet. Emp loyee #1 sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, residential construction, roof, roof panel, roofer, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1483216.015 34 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle FallDist: 15
FallHt:15
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: