Accident Summary Nr: 127734.015 - Two employees receive electric shock while erecting concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482849.015 | 07/13/2020 | 541990 | Associated Underwater Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were placing concrete blocks within the minimum approach distance of energized 100,000-volt overhead transmission lines with a Link Belt TCC 750 crane. While moving loads of blocks, the crane contacted the lines conducting electricity towards the employees. The two employees were hospitalized to treat electric shock injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482849.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1482849.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |