Accident Summary Nr: 127734.015 - Two employees receive electric shock while erecting concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482849.015 | 07/13/2020 | 541990 | Associated Underwater Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were placing concrete blocks within the minimum approach distance of energized 100,000-volt overhead transmission lines with a Link Belt TCC 750 crane. While moving loads of blocks, the crane contacted the lines conducting electricity towards the employees. The two employees were hospitalized to treat electric shock injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482849.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1482849.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |