Accident Summary Nr: 127733.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1482846.015 | 07/13/2020 | | 236220 | Imco General Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2, working for a commercial building contractor, were setting concrete block forms. The employees were operating a Link Belt TCC 750 crane within the minimum approach distance of the energized 100,000-volt overhead transmission lines. The employees contacted the overhead lines with the crane and were electrically shocked. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat burns to his hand and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat burns to his arm.
Keywords:
Arm, Burn, Clearance, Commercial Building, Conductor, Contact, Crane, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Hand, Line Clearance, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerplant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1482846.015 |
30 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
| 2 |
1482846.015 |
30 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|