Accident Summary Nr: 127731.015 - Siding contractor employee working on roof slips and falls a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464395.015 | 02/19/2020 | 238170 | Alpha Building Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 25, 2019, on an employee was working for a siding contractor. He was performing maintenance on a two-story building. He was up on the roof, working 13 feet (4.0 meters) above the ground. The ground below was either pavement or dirt; accounts were inconsistent. The employee slipped and fell onto the ground. He suffered a back injury. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1464395.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |