Accident Summary Nr: 127730.015 - Employee sustains head contusion in fall from order picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483191.015 | 06/02/2020 | 561320 | Full Steam Staffing Nj Llc |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as an order clerk for a temporary staffing agency was picking an order. The employee was standing in an order picker approximately 5 feet above the floor. After he picked the order, the employee turned around at which time his foot slipped and was caught between the storage rack and the order picker. The employee fell and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion on his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483191.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |