Accident Summary Nr: 127729.015 - Employee is struck, killed by truck's swinging boom leaf

Accident Summary Nr: 127729.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483198.01507/13/2020238320Omega Coatings & Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a commercial surfacing company, were working in an enclosed area on the outside lane of a two-lane highway. They were abrasive blasting old paint beneath a bridge. Jersey-style concrete barriers 2.75 feet high were set up along the edge of the highway work zone. The highway's posted speed limit was 70 mph. After leaving the work zone to take a water break, the two employees began returning to their work area, walking inside and parallel to the concrete barriers. A boom truck drove by. The truck's boom leaf with clam shell bucket was swinging freely and crossed over the concrete barrier. The coworker was able to jump away from the swinging boom leaf. He yelled to warn Employee #1, but Employee #1 was unable to move out of the way. The boom leaf's bucket struck Employee #1 between his ribs and waist. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Abrasive Blasting, Barrier Guard, Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Bucket , Construction, Highway work zone, Painter, Struck By, Torso, Truck Boom
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483198.015 29 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: