Accident Summary Nr: 127727.015 - Employee amputates thumb while washing down conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1440343.015 | 10/30/2019 | 561720 | Industrial Cleaning Solutions Of Louisiana, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee was performing sanitation including washing down a running conveyor belt when a Teflon divider fell and caught his thumb between the divider and the belt. The employee panicked and pulled his thumb out instead of lifting the Teflon divider. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left thumb amputation at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1440343.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |