Accident Summary Nr: 127726.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by falling f

Accident Summary Nr: 127726.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483171.01507/02/2020337127Laboratory Tops, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working for a furniture manufacturer was performing maintenance work on a Flipover machine. The employee was removing bolts from the saddle that held the inner frame to the outer frame when the bed of the Flipover fell and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to his ankle, and neck and shoulder injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Bolt, Compound Fracture, Falling Object, Fracture, Frame, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Removing, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483171.015 50 M Hospitalized injury