Accident Summary Nr: 127725.015 - Employee's hip is fractured when struck by falling equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 127725.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483160.01507/12/2020213112Sundown Operating, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July, 10, 2020, an employee was assisting with a snubbing operation when a lug nut to a hydraulic business oil platform fell and struck him on the leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip bone.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483160.015 22 M Hospitalized injury