Accident Summary Nr: 127724.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while unjamming flaker mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483162.015 | 07/14/2020 | 311230 | Nature'S Path Usa Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was training a coworker on a flaker machine when a jam occurred. The employee removed a cowling on the machine and reached in with her left hand contacting the moving components. The employee amputated three fingers on her hand and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483162.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury |