Accident Summary Nr: 127722.015 - Employee is injured in fall to lower level
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483141.015 | 07/10/2020 | 327390 | Gate Precast Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was walking on an elevated work platform to place a hollow core concrete plank. The employee drilled a hole and attached the toggle bolt anchor of the Guardian Velocity Retractable self-retracting lifeline, Model 42002. The employee walked approximately 18 feet on the third floor to the edge of an open concrete floor to set the plank. After setting the plank the anchor for the lifeline failed and hit him in the back. The employee was knocked to the concrete lower level 9 feet below. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483141.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |