Accident Summary Nr: 127722.015 - Employee is injured in fall to lower level

Accident Summary Nr: 127722.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483141.01507/10/2020327390Gate Precast Company

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was walking on an elevated work platform to place a hollow core concrete plank. The employee drilled a hole and attached the toggle bolt anchor of the Guardian Velocity Retractable self-retracting lifeline, Model 42002. The employee walked approximately 18 feet on the third floor to the edge of an open concrete floor to set the plank. After setting the plank the anchor for the lifeline failed and hit him in the back. The employee was knocked to the concrete lower level 9 feet below. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Panel, Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483141.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: