Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127721.015 - 40 Sailors And 23 Firefighters Incur Respiratory And Brain I

Accident: 127721.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 07/12/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1482942.01507/13/2020Commander Navy Region Southwest - Regional Federal Fire And Emergency Services

At 8:30 a.m. on July 12, 2020, a fire was reported on a U.S. Navy amphibious ass ault ship that was docked for repairs. U.S. Navy sailors and federal and local f ire fighters fought the fire over the course of four days resulting in 40 injure d sailors and 23 injured fire fighters. The injured sailors and fire fighters su ffered from smoke inhalation and mild traumatic brain injuries from the toxic sm oke and explosions. The sailors and fire fighters were hospitalized for treatme nt.

Keywords: concussion, explosion, fire, fire brigade/department, fire fighter, ship, shipyard, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1482942.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
2 1482942.015 1 M Hospitalized injury
3 1482942.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
4 1482942.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
5 1482942.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter