Accident Summary Nr: 127718.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by winch cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476197.015 | 05/14/2020 | 562111 | Ankeny Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 6, 2020, Employee #1 had finished loading trash into the #5 McNeilus garbage truck at an undisclosed client location. Employee #1 climbed onto the #5 McNeilus garbage truck passenger side exterior riding step and held onto the grab handle. The winch cable had been stored on the same grab handle. Employee #1 bumped the #5 McNeilus garbage truck exterior controls, causing the winch cable to retract, pinching Employee #1's finger between the winch cable and the grab handle. Employee #1 sustained a lacerated and amputated right pointer finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476197.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |