Accident Summary Nr: 127718.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by winch cable

Accident Summary Nr: 127718.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476197.01505/14/2020562111Ankeny Sanitation, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on May 6, 2020, Employee #1 had finished loading trash into the #5 McNeilus garbage truck at an undisclosed client location. Employee #1 climbed onto the #5 McNeilus garbage truck passenger side exterior riding step and held onto the grab handle. The winch cable had been stored on the same grab handle. Employee #1 bumped the #5 McNeilus garbage truck exterior controls, causing the winch cable to retract, pinching Employee #1's finger between the winch cable and the grab handle. Employee #1 sustained a lacerated and amputated right pointer finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Finger, Garbage Truck, Laceration, Pinch Point, Pinched, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476197.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors