Accident Summary Nr: 127717.015 - Employee breaks hip after removing fall protection before fa

Accident Summary Nr: 127717.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483146.01507/14/2020423330Srs Distribution Inc., Dba Willoughby Supply

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee had just removed his fall protection (FP) after delivering roofing materials on a detached garage roof. The employee was getting ready to step from roof onto a Cleasby Model FBR-6-38 Truck Mounted Conveyor which had been improperly modified with guardrails and used for raising and lowering employees. The employee fell over 11 feet and fractured his right hip from impact with the concrete driveway below and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Conveyor, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Hip, Material Handling, Off Loading, Roof, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483146.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction