Accident Summary Nr: 127717.015 - Employee breaks hip after removing fall protection before fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483146.015 | 07/14/2020 | 423330 | Srs Distribution Inc., Dba Willoughby Supply |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee had just removed his fall protection (FP) after delivering roofing materials on a detached garage roof. The employee was getting ready to step from roof onto a Cleasby Model FBR-6-38 Truck Mounted Conveyor which had been improperly modified with guardrails and used for raising and lowering employees. The employee fell over 11 feet and fractured his right hip from impact with the concrete driveway below and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483146.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |