Accident Summary Nr: 127713.015 - Employee breaks wrist when slips and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483118.015 | 06/02/2020 | 484110 | J A Garrido Inc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee's truck broke down, while he was on a dirt pit site. There was a mechanic on site who got the truck on a low boy to transport it back to the company's physical location. When the truck was on the low boy, the employee got into the truck to retrieve paperwork. The employee slipped and fell. He fell on his left arm and wrist and broke his left wrist. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483118.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |