Accident Summary Nr: 127712.015 - Employee partially amputates finger in belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 127712.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482994.01507/01/2020562212Town Of Pittsfield

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 and an outside service technician were working on a Volvo ECR145DL excavator air conditioning pump. Employee #1 put his left hand into the engine compartment to check the tension on a belt which drove the air conditioning pump. As he reached in, the service technician started the engine. The belt and pulley grabbed Employee #1's left middle finger into the pinch point. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Caught By, Engine, Excavator, Finger, Hand, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pulley, Pump, Reaching, Reaching In, Started

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482994.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators