Accident Summary Nr: 127709.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by falling magnet

Accident Summary Nr: 127709.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483105.01507/08/2020332710Olympic Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was performing a quality check of a steel doubler plate weighing approximately 500 pounds. The employee was manually moving the part back and forth with his right hand to free the part from the check fixture. The employee placed his right hand on the bottom right corner of the part. While raising it up with the jib crane to try and get it off the locating buttons, one of the magnets separated from the metal part, causing it to come down on his right ring finger. The employee amputated the tip of his right finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Jib Crane, Magnet, Steel, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483105.015 68 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified