Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127707.015 - Employee Falls From Bridge Scaffold Into River And Incurs Mu

Accident: 127707.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483077.01501/22/20201611317726785 - Legacy Contracting Inc

At 12:48 p.m. on January 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a bridge rehabilit ation project. He was walking on the deck of a suspended scaffold system that w as in the process of being dismantled. The employee unclipped his lanyard to ge t around a bridge support. The scaffold deck dropped out from under him, causin g him to fall 35 to 40 feet into a river. A rescue team retrieved the employee from the river, and emergency medical services transported him to the hospital. The employee was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including a ruptu red spleen, internal bleeding, and bodily contusions.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, bridge, construction, contusion, dismantling, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, internal bleeding, lanyard, rehabilitation, river, rupture, scaffold, spleen, struck against, structural col
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1483077.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist: 35
FallHt:35
Cause: Placing bridge deck
FatCause: