Accident: 127707.015 - Employee Falls From Bridge Scaffold Into River And Incurs Mu
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1483077.015 | 01/22/2020 | 1611 | 317726785 - Legacy Contracting Inc |
At 12:48 p.m. on January 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a bridge rehabilit ation project. He was walking on the deck of a suspended scaffold system that w as in the process of being dismantled. The employee unclipped his lanyard to ge t around a bridge support. The scaffold deck dropped out from under him, causin g him to fall 35 to 40 feet into a river. A rescue team retrieved the employee from the river, and emergency medical services transported him to the hospital. The employee was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including a ruptu red spleen, internal bleeding, and bodily contusions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483077.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | FallDist: 35 FallHt:35 Cause: Placing bridge deck FatCause: |