Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127705.015 - Employee Is Struck By Lightning And Is Killed

Accident: 127705.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1482821.01507/10/20201761111130 - Royalty Companies Of Indiana Inc

On July 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was attempting to l eave the roof of a commercial building when he was struck by lightning. The emp loyee was killed.

Keywords: construction, electrocuted, lightning, roof, roofer, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1482821.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported