Accident Summary Nr: 127700.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness symptoms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474348.015 | 05/06/2020 | 115115 | Ruby Santos |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 2020, an employee was working outdoors, flushing out irrigation hoses in almond fields. While working, the employee began experiencing a headache, cold sweat, shakiness, and nausea. The employee reported his symptoms to the foreman. The employee took a rest break, and after his symptoms did not improve, the foreman advised the employee to go home. After the employee went home, the supervisor contacted the employee and instructed him to go to an urgent care facility. The facility referred the employee to the emergency department. The employee arrived at the emergency department at 4:19 p.m. and was dismissed from the emergency department at 5:44 p.m. on the same day. No accident-related violation was issued. The employee visited the occupational doctor and emergency room due to heat-related illness symptoms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474348.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |