Accident Summary Nr: 127700.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness symptoms

Accident Summary Nr: 127700.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474348.01505/06/2020115115Ruby Santos

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 2020, an employee was working outdoors, flushing out irrigation hoses in almond fields. While working, the employee began experiencing a headache, cold sweat, shakiness, and nausea. The employee reported his symptoms to the foreman. The employee took a rest break, and after his symptoms did not improve, the foreman advised the employee to go home. After the employee went home, the supervisor contacted the employee and instructed him to go to an urgent care facility. The facility referred the employee to the emergency department. The employee arrived at the emergency department at 4:19 p.m. and was dismissed from the emergency department at 5:44 p.m. on the same day. No accident-related violation was issued. The employee visited the occupational doctor and emergency room due to heat-related illness symptoms.

Keywords: Agriculture, Headache, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Irrigation Equipment, Nausea, Sweat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474348.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers