Accident Summary Nr: 127699.015 - Employee fractures leg when oil platforms falls

Accident Summary Nr: 127699.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483029.01507/12/2020213112Axis Energy Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was working from a platform operating snubbing equipment. The casing from the well bore connected to the primary business oil platform broke causing the secondary business oil platform and the employee to fall approximately 28 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fracture, Leg, Oil Rig, Snubber, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483029.015 33 M Hospitalized injury