Accident Summary Nr: 127699.015 - Employee fractures leg when oil platforms falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483029.015 | 07/12/2020 | 213112 | Axis Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was working from a platform operating snubbing equipment. The casing from the well bore connected to the primary business oil platform broke causing the secondary business oil platform and the employee to fall approximately 28 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483029.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |