Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127698.015 - Gutter Work Employee Is Electrocuted When Ladder Hits Line

Accident: 127698.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483015.01507/09/2020Ned Stevens Gutter Cleaning & General Contracting Of New Jersey, Llc.

At 3:45 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was working for a gutter cleaning serv ice. He was at a residence, setting up a 9.8-meter (32-foot) Werner aluminum ext ension ladder. He was working near an overhead power line. The phase conductors were approximately 6.9 meters (22.5 feet) above the ground. They were energized at a distribution voltage of 7.2kV phase-to-ground or 12.5kV phase-to-phase. As the employee raised the upper section of the ladder, it came into contact with o ne or more phase conductors. There was a path for current to take, possibly from the employee's left arm, which was in contact with the ladder, through the empl oyee's body, and exiting from his foot. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: building, cleaning, electric conductor, electric shock, electric current, electrocuted, energized, extension ladder, ladder, overhead power line, roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1483015.015 45 M Fatality Roof Repair: Sheet Metal