Accident: 127698.015 - Gutter Work Employee Is Electrocuted When Ladder Hits Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1483015.015 | 07/09/2020 | Ned Stevens Gutter Cleaning & General Contracting Of New Jersey, Llc. |
At 3:45 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was working for a gutter cleaning serv ice. He was at a residence, setting up a 9.8-meter (32-foot) Werner aluminum ext ension ladder. He was working near an overhead power line. The phase conductors were approximately 6.9 meters (22.5 feet) above the ground. They were energized at a distribution voltage of 7.2kV phase-to-ground or 12.5kV phase-to-phase. As the employee raised the upper section of the ladder, it came into contact with o ne or more phase conductors. There was a path for current to take, possibly from the employee's left arm, which was in contact with the ladder, through the empl oyee's body, and exiting from his foot. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483015.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal |