Accident Summary Nr: 127695.015 - Employee on road crew is killed when caught between school b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482972.015 | 07/02/2020 | 237310 | Puerto Rico Drilling And Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 2, 2020, Employee #1 was working as part of a road crew, walked in front of a parked bus looking for some brooms. As Employee #1 traversed this area, a coworker was operating a drilling machine very close to the bus and inadvertently turned it and caught Employee #1 between the drill rig and the bus. This area was a blind spot for the coworker while operating the drill rig. Employee #1 suffered fatal internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482972.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |