Accident Summary Nr: 127693.015 - Employee sustains back contusion when struck by track hoe bu

Accident Summary Nr: 127693.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482966.01507/10/2020237110Budrovich

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a water and sewer line contractor was preparing the end of an installed pipe to be joined by a pipe being lowered into an excavation. The substrate beneath the track hoe gave way resulting in machine lunging forward. The bucket struck the employee while he was standing in the trench box. The employee was hospitalized to treat a contusion to his back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Excavation, Laborer, Lunge, Material Handling, Pipe, Pipelayer, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482966.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: