Accident Summary Nr: 127689.015 - Employee dies of idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478005.015 | 05/08/2020 | 221122 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 7, 2020, an employee was assisting the crew by getting tools and replenishing drinking water. He was found passed out inside an utility van. Per the Coroner Report, the cause of death was idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478005.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |