Accident Summary Nr: 127688.015 - One employee sustains concussion, crush injuries and other s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482958.015 | 07/13/2020 | 238120 | Revolution Erecting Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 11, 2020, Employee #1 (owner) and Employee #2 (brother of the owner) were working as carpenters for a building contractor subcontracted to install a floor slab. The employees were standing on top of hollow-core concrete floor panels on the 2nd floor of a newly constructed residence. The employees were fabricating and installing hollow core slabs. The panels collapsed onto the lower floor as a result of the failure of the fasteners that secured the brackets to the wall. The employees fell when the slabs no longer were supported by the angle clips on the tie-beams. A pallet of cement bags had been stored on top of the hollow core panels. The employees were using self-retractable lifelines attached to an anchor in the core slab. However, they removed the lifeline to place cement between the slab joints and were not working at the edge at any time after they removed their lifeline. The debris from the hollow core pinned Employee #1, who was hospitalized to treat a concussion and multiple crushing injuries. Employee #2 received treatment without hospitalization for minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482958.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |