Accident Summary Nr: 127687.015 - Employee falls from scaffold during assembly and incurs head

Accident Summary Nr: 127687.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481954.01507/06/2020236220St. John Properties, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on July 6, 2020, Employee #1 was erecting the third section of a 24-foot tall fabricated frame scaffold on 8-inch casters. While standing on a 10-foot long by 19-inch wide aluminum scaffold platform with a plywood deck, Employee #1 was receiving scaffold components from a coworker on the ground. Positioned on the south end of the second scaffold platform, which was 8 feet 7 inches above the floor, Employee #1 was handed the third scaffold platform when the hook on the scaffold platform unexpectedly broke. This caused Employee #1 to fall, striking the scaffold cross bracing before landing on the floor on his head and shoulder. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and bruising to the shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Floor, Head, Scaffold, Shoulder, Stitches
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1481954.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: