Accident Summary Nr: 127684.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in rotating planer

Accident Summary Nr: 127684.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482174.01507/08/2020337212Imperial Woodworking Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a custom architectural millwork company was installing a panel and using a Makita KP0800 powered planer. The employee had one hand on the planer and put his other hand his left hand near the discharge port. The employee had his hand placed too close to the discharge when his left ring finger made contact with the rotating part of the planer. The employee amputated his fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Carpenter, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Planer, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation, Wood Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482174.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters