Accident Summary Nr: 127683.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips while cutting metal with s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482911.015 | 07/13/2020 | 333999 | Ohio Fabricators Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was operating a Pexto 152-K foot controlled metal shear to cut approximately eight inch by fifteen inch flat pieces of perforated sheet metal when he caught his left hand in the machine. The employee amputated his index and pinky fingertips requiring hospitalization and reattachment surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482911.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |