Accident Summary Nr: 127681.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating press forming par

Accident Summary Nr: 127681.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482899.01507/10/2020332510Lyon, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was operating a press brake forming parts when he caught his left hand between the dies (point of operation) on the press. The employee amputated four fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Shear, Sheared, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1482899.015 25 M Hospitalized injury