Accident: 127680.015 - Two Employees Are Asphyxiated In Sewer Line Manhole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1482885.015 | 07/10/2020 | Kleen Environmental, Llc |
At 11:30 a.m. on July 9, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 and their foreman, employed b y a waste management company, were installing a closed circuit television (CCTV) into an 8-inch sewer line to enable inspections in the manhole. They did not t est the atmosphere before attempting to enter the manhole, which met the definit ion of confined space, and ventilation equipment was not available. Employee #1 entered the 12-foot deep manhole to remove a plug that controlled the flow of w ater and was overcome by the release of water and sewer gases that included toxi c hydrogen sulfide. Employee #2 entered the manhole to provide assistance, was overcome by the sewer gases, and fell from the rope ladder he was using to the b ottom of the manhole. The foreman was unable to rescue the employees. A 3M Con fined Space Tripod system was onsite but not set in place. Employee #1 and Empl oyee #2 both died in the manhole.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482885.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |
|
2 | 1482885.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |