Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127680.015 - Two Employees Are Asphyxiated In Sewer Line Manhole

Accident: 127680.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1482885.01507/10/2020Kleen Environmental, Llc

At 11:30 a.m. on July 9, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 and their foreman, employed b y a waste management company, were installing a closed circuit television (CCTV) into an 8-inch sewer line to enable inspections in the manhole. They did not t est the atmosphere before attempting to enter the manhole, which met the definit ion of confined space, and ventilation equipment was not available. Employee #1 entered the 12-foot deep manhole to remove a plug that controlled the flow of w ater and was overcome by the release of water and sewer gases that included toxi c hydrogen sulfide. Employee #2 entered the manhole to provide assistance, was overcome by the sewer gases, and fell from the rope ladder he was using to the b ottom of the manhole. The foreman was unable to rescue the employees. A 3M Con fined Space Tripod system was onsite but not set in place. Employee #1 and Empl oyee #2 both died in the manhole.

Keywords: asphyxiated, climbing on ladder, confined space, construction, fall, hydrogen sulfide, inspecting, installing, manhole, overcome by gas, oxygen deficiency, pipeline, sewer, toxic atmosphere, ventilation, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1482885.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause:
2 1482885.015 44 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: