Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127679.015 - Employee Is Struck, Killed By Swinging Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 127679.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482883.01507/09/2020237110Southland Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a co nstruction company, were doing excavation work in a landfill excavation shaft at a depth of approximately 35 to 40 feet. Two of the coworkers were operating ex cavators, while Employee #1 and the third coworker were installing liner plate. The operator of the excavator that had a bucket attached inadvertently hit the excavator's swing control. The bucket, which was approximately 5 feet from the ground, swung and struck Employee #1. Employee #1's skull was fractured, and he was killed.

Keywords: bucket , confined space, construction, control lever, excavation, excavator, fracture, installing, shaft, skull, steel plate, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1482883.015 45 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: