Accident Summary Nr: 127675.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when crushed by quartz s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474315.015 | 05/06/2020 | 327991 | Nature'S Granite, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 5, 2020, an employee was moving four 10 ?-foot by 5-foot quartz slabs from the outside storage lot to inside the facility. Each slab weighed approximately 400 pounds. While placing a wedge into the stacked slabs, the slabs began to fall, striking and crushing the employee and his left leg and pinning him underneath four quartz slabs. It was determined through interviews that the employees typically move these slabs with an Abaco Little Giant Lifter clamp that securely would hold the slabs. Also, the company only approves the use of the forklift located onsite to move these slabs with the clamp attachment. During this incident, the employees were operating a CAT 303 5E2 mini excavator with the clamp attached to the bucket. The employee sustained a compound fracture to his left tibia and fibula. The employee also sustained a sprained left wrist and blood vessel and nerve damage to his leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474315.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |