Accident Summary Nr: 127671.015 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Truck Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482618.015 | 07/08/2020 | 5085 | 423840 | 111128 - 1 Polymer Source Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of July 7, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided recycling services for an array of materials. She was a high school student working at her family's business. She was operating a forklift. It was believed that she might have been driving the forklift backward. She got to a ramp and cut the wheels too soon. The forklift rolled over, and the top of forklift came down on her neck. A coworker told the coroner that he heard her scream while the forklift was rolling. He went out, found her, and called emergency medical services. The emergency call was placed at 11:52 a.m. The employee was killed. She was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482618.015 | 16 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |