Accident Summary Nr: 127670.015 - Employee loading packages on truck suffers finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473036.015 | 04/22/2020 | 492110 | United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on December 19, 2019, an employee was working for a nationwide courier and express delivery service. He was working at a warehouse in a major metropolitan site. He was at the warehouse's location PD1-LF8. He was loading packages onto a truck. The conveyor belt moving the packages stopped, because the belt's overload sensor had detected an overweight condition. The employee grabbed the conveyor from underneath and tried to pull a box off the sensor. The ring finger on his left hand was caught in an in-running nip point between the conveyor belt and a pulley. He suffered a fracture, and his finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization. During a later inspection, it was found that the belt conveyor pulley at PD1-LF8 was not guarded. The UPA said that the employee tried to adjust the conveyor belt when it began drifting at the variable height extender. That's when the employee's left-hand fingers went into the conveyor belt's in-running nip point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473036.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |