Accident Summary Nr: 127669.015 - Employee amputates foot when crushed by falling cargo contai

Accident Summary Nr: 127669.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482807.01507/10/2020484110John Foster Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 25, 2020 an employee working as a truck driver for a general freight company was working an the outdoor storage yard. The employee had just returned to the site after picking up a shipping container in Oakland. Coworker #1 (owner) asked the employee and Coworker #2 to assist in moving a shipping container to make room to park a truck. The crew connected a sling to a JLG Skytrak 10054 Telehandler carriage via a chain which was then connected to the shipping container via hooks. After the employee and Coworker #2 connected the hooks to the sides of the shipping container, Coworker #1 lifted the container. The container was lifted approximately 2 feet when it suddenly disconnected from the sling. The container struck the employee causing the employee to fall. The container landed on the employee's right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Container, Crushed, Falling Object, Foot, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Moving, Moving Object, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rigging, Sling, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Truck Driver, Unstable Load, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482807.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy