Accident Summary Nr: 127668.015 - Employee amputates toe when caught between forklift masts

Accident Summary Nr: 127668.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473940.01503/11/2020811310Sunbelt Rentals Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an industrial equipment rental supplier was servicing a forklift. The employee caught his foot between the inner and outer forklift mast. He amputated his toe and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Foot, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Mast, Motor Vehicle, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Toe, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473940.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction