Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127667.015 - Employee Fractures Legs When Run Over By Loader Tracks

Accident Summary Nr: 127667.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482797.01507/08/2020113310Brandon De'Atley Trucking

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee had just completed installing a new "r oad" for the sky wire of a yarder when he grabbed water from a nearby truck and approached the operator of a 325 Caterpillar Excavator/Loader to give him water. The coworker operating the loader ran over the employee striking him with the t racks of the loader shovel up to his knees. The employee incurred fractures in b oth legs and required hospitalization.

Keywords: crushed, distracted driving, driver, equipment operator, excavator, fracture, inadequate maint, inexperience, installing, knee, leg, loader, loader bucket, motor vehicle, obstructed view, repair, run over, struck agai

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1482797.015 40 M Hospitalized injury