Accident Summary Nr: 127664.015 - Employee collapses, dies from cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482787.015 | 07/09/2020 | 238910 | Black Bull Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He was standing next to a debris pile when he collapsed and died. The cause of death was determined to be atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482787.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |