Accident Summary Nr: 127663.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476342.015 | 05/22/2020 | 238220 | Ldi Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was on a roof connecting a 6-inch hard pipe to a fresh air unit when he fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures of his third and fourth lumbar vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476342.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |