Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127661.015 - Employee Dies Of Cardiovascular Disease

Accident: 127661.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1482784.01507/10/2020Troybrooke Mechanical Corporation

At 10:00 a.m. on July 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was doi ng repair work at a two-story commercial building. He was replacing a 6-foot se ction of steel pipe. The employee walked to the second floor to retrieve a step ladder. He later was found lying unresponsive on the floor next to the ladder. The employee's death, according to the autopsy report, was due to atherosclerot ic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: artery, cardiovasc disease, construction, demolition, dismantling, hvac, heart, maintenance, metal pipe, repair, stepladder, unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1482784.015 54 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: